Question Home

Position:Home>Philosophy> I have been trying to figure this out and i can't so...?


Question: I have been trying to figure this out and i can't so!.!.!.!?
ok
so you're in a room
that has 2 doors
one door leads to freedom
the other leads to a vicious tiger
(you don't know which is which)
there is one guard at each door
one guard ALWAYS lies
and the other ALWAYS tells the truth
(you don't know which is which)
you can only ask one question to figure out who the liar is
and which door leads to safety
how do you get out!?Www@QuestionHome@Com


Best Answer - Chosen by Asker:
You ask either guard, "What door would the other guard tell me leads to freedom!?" You then choose the opposite door!.

The guard that always lies will tell you that the other guard, the truth telling one, would have you choose the door with the tiger!.

The guard that always tells the truth would account for the other guard always lying and tell you that he would have you choose the door with the tiger!.

Therefore, you choose the opposite door which will always be the door to freedom!.

Www@QuestionHome@Com

reminds me of the lady or the tiger :))

Ask this question to any of the guards: "Can you accompany me in there!? let's get in at the same time" (to the door he's guarding)

if the guard, says "Yes, i could accompany you" then there's no tiger there!. most probably the door to freedom!. Take your chances here and CHOOSE this door!.

If the guard says "No, I couldn't" then think twice--- probably there's a tiger behind that door--- DO NOT choose this door!.


one of the guards is a liar but i don't think the liar wants to get devoured by a tiger, he would also think of his safety!.Www@QuestionHome@Com

Let's call them Guard A and Door A and Guard B and Door B!.
Tell the Guard A to ask Guard B if he is honest or liar!.
If Guard A tells you, "Guard B said he is a liar" you must assume and think logically:

Guard A is honest and he is really telling you what the Guard B said, that he, Guard B, is a liar!. But think about it, Guard B can't be really saying "I'm liar", as honest Guard A told you, because he, Guard B, is a liar in our assumption and would never say the truth that he is a liar and Guard A would never be able to say honestly:"He said, he is a liar!." Guard A would have to say truthfully what Guard B lied to him, that he is honest!. But he didn't, he said the opposite!.
That means, Guard A is a liar!.
Just ask him If his Door A leads to freedom!. If he says:"Yes", go the other way!.Www@QuestionHome@Com

I guess I'm stuck in the room!. If I ask a question that leads me to freedom (and I know what to ask) then the liar is going to know the question too!. If he finds out, he will use it against everybody else stuck in their own rooms!. No!. Can't do it!. I wouldn't jeopardize many for the life of one!. Interesting question, though!.
Www@QuestionHome@Com

This is an old one!.

I could give you the answer,

but Gudd Demmit, I had to reason it out myself, and the moment I succeeded in putting two and two together on my own,

I realized how humiliating it WOULD have been to get the answer from someone else!.

You might even be PROUD to hit on it yourself

(I was embarassed that it took me so long)Www@QuestionHome@Com

Put your ear to the door and listen for as long as is necessary!. Eventually you'll hear the tiger breathing and making other noises!. Don't be in a big rush and you'll know which door to choose!Www@QuestionHome@Com